Click Here






Home


News Blog


Fixtures/Results


Officers


Clothing


Photo Galleries


Tours


Statistics


Player Profiles


Hall of Fame


History


Archive


Links









Other sites

OC Hockey Club

OC Rugby Club

OC Society

Cranleigh School



Profiles
David Westcott

Player profile

Full name David Guy Westcott
Born May 14, 1957, London
Nickname
Batting style Right-hand top-order
Bowling style Right-arm offspin
Height 5 ft 9 in
Clubs Free Foresters, Coots, Arabs
School XI 1973-1975
OC Career 1980-2007

 Stats

Appearances: 52
Batting: 2049 runs @ 45.53 (HS 149) 5x100
Bowling: 9 wickets @ 33.89 (BB 5-33)

 Notes

 Profile

Probably the most naturally talented sportsman to have come out Cranleigh since the war, David Westcott seemingly had the knack of being able to take up something and inevitably do it extremely well. His first game in a year, against Kent Babes in 1981, was an example. He smacked a belligerent 149, held three catches and took five wickets with his seemingly innocuous offspin. So easy. His bowling was never more than occasionally useful, his batting never anything other than hugely entertaining. David did not believe in anything other than attacking the ball. He has the highest average of any player who has scored 1000 runs, and only two batsmen has scored more than his five hundreds- the first in 1981, the most recent in 2005 when he became the oldest person to reach three figures for the club. His repetoire of shots was limited but the ones he had were devastating, if a little prone to being bottom-handed. He favoured the savage pull off anything short, and his keen eyesight and remarkable reactions meant that he was able to treat even the fastest bowlers with relative disdain. Possibly his best innings was when he took on Johnny Bass, Ardingly's fast bowler who had been terrorising OCCC batsmen for several years, and smacked him for 96 in a little over an hour, although in 2005 at 43 he became the oldest man to score an OC hundred. As a cover fielder he was quick and consistent. In his spare time David led the GB hockey side to bronze at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics.

 Latest Articles

 Latest Photos
www.flickr.com
More



Copyright © 2016 Old Cranleighans. All rights reserved.