Click Here






Home


News Blog


Fixtures/Results


Officers


Clothing


Photo Galleries


Tours


Statistics


Player Profiles


Hall of Fame


History


Archive


Links









Other sites

OC Hockey Club

OC Rugby Club

OC Society

Cranleigh School



Profiles
Nigel Paul Player profile

Full name Nigel Aldridge Paul
Born Surbiton, March 31, 1933
Nickname
Batting style Right-hand top-order
Bowling style Left-arm fast/Slow left-armer
Height 6 ft 8 in
Clubs Warwickshire, Dorking, Esher
School XI 1949 to 1951
OC Career 1954 to 1988

 Stats

Appearances: 127
Batting: 4424 runs @ 39.15 (HS 201*) 5x100
Bowling: 253 wickets @ 17.96 (BB 7-45)

First Class
Appearances: 7
Batting: 157 runs @ 15.70 (HS 40)
Bowling: 3 wickets @ 65.33 (BB 1-5)

 Notes

Captain 1958 to 1964
President 1981 to 1985
Hall of Fame 2006

 Profile

A naturally gifted all-round sportsman, from the late 1950s through to the early 1970s Nigel Paul dominated Old Cranleighan cricket with both bat and ball. After two seasons on the Warwickshire books, Nigel decided to re-form an OCCC, which had been effectively defunct since the war, and within a year he had assembled a strong side and a daunting fixture list. A giant of a man, he could hit the ball phenomenally hard with the bat and score at a fast rate even by the standards of the time (he held the record for the highest score by an OC and the second-highest score of all time on Jubilee - 201* against the Privateers in 1963, while three of his hundreds are in the top six fastest). With the ball he was fast, and his height meant that batsmen were always on the back foot as he was not at all sparing in his use of the short ball. One contemporary said that the presence of Nigel sometimes ruined a game as opponents would delay their declarations when he was playing, knowing that if he came off he could make a mockery of a target; if he didn't come off the target was almost certainly out of reach. After a decade and a half Nigel withdrew to play golf (at which he also excelled) but still showed on his occasional reappearances that he remained a force even into his late forties and early fifties.

 Latest Articles

 Latest Photos
www.flickr.com
More



Copyright © 2016 Old Cranleighans. All rights reserved.